Did You Know?

Prevailing wage laws require that workers on publicly funded projects be paid at the rate most tradesmen are paid in their areas. In 2016, AB219 added a provision that this also applied to drivers delivering ready-mixed concrete. As a result, a master agreement is required on between Central Concrete and our Customers when working on a public works projects subject to AB219, now incorporated into Labor Code section 1720.9. Please complete the form provide on this page if your project applies.

Upon completing the form, please send it to Central Concrete by email or fax

email: centralsales@us-concrete.com

fax: 408-404-1115

 

Quick Facts on Concrete Deliver Legislation

Assembly Bill 219 (Daly, Chapter 739, Statutes of 2015) adds Section 1720.9 to the Labor Code. This bill expands the definition of public works under the California Prevailing Wage Law to include:

…the hauling and delivery of ready-mixed concrete to carry out a public works, contract, with respect to

contracts involving any state agency, including the California State University and the University of California,

or any political subdivision of the state.

Section 1720.9 defines the term ready-mixed concrete and specifies that the rate of pay shall be the current prevailing wage “for the geographical area in which the factory or batching plant is located” as determined by the Department of Industrial Relations. The statute also requires a written agreement between the party hauling or delivering ready-mixed concrete and the party that engaged its services. The agreement must specify compliance with the Prevailing Wage Law.

Finally, section 1720.0 requires that the hauling or delivery company provide certified payroll records under Labor Code section 1776(a) to the party that engaged its services and to the general contractor within five working days after the employee has been paid, accompanied by a written time record. The time record must be certified by each driver for the performance of job duties.

The amendments do not apply to public works contracts that were advertised for bid or awarded prior to July 1, 2016.

Registration with the Department of Industrial Relations

Ready-mix haulers and companies that deliver ready-mixed concrete for public works projects are considered subcontractors under Labor Code section 1722.1 and must register with the Department of Industrial Relations as specified in Labor Code section 1725.5. A Contractors State License Board license is not required to register with DIR or to work on a public works project (contractors working in a trade that is subject to licensing by the CSLB will still be subject to CSLB licensing requirements).

Suppliers and other trucking companies will need to provide a Public Utilities Commission license number, U.S. Department of Transportation license number, and any other state or federal license, if one is required for your business. If none of these apply, the supplier can register with DIR by selecting other in the license type menu and entering N/A for not applicable in the license number field.

DIR Clarifies Applicability of Amendments to AB 219 Regarding Companies that Use Ready-Mix Concrete

The Department of Industrial Relations (DIR) is advising companies that use ready-mix concrete for public works projects that the requirements introduced by Assembly Bill 219 do not apply to public works contracts that were advertised for bid or awarded prior to July 1, 2016.

Amendments to Assembly Bill 219 became effective on July 1.

DIR’s fact sheet and FAQs contain more information on the requirements for ready-mix concrete work on public works projects.